1 Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notification must suggest that homeowners have the right to stay in their homes up until a foreclosure sale takes place and the responsibility to preserve their residential or commercial property and pay relevant taxes until such time. This area is planned to help avoid residential or commercial properties from ending up being uninhabited in the first place. Read the specific language needed by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 needs mortgage lenders to give debtors at least ninety days' notice before commencing a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") must consist of the following language: "As of ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, debtors often translated this provision to suggest that as long as the borrower provided the mentioned quantity by the date defined, the loan would be reinstated.